Wednesday, November 26, 2008

How can I sleep at night?

I know I promised to earn the award that Saiorse shared with me earlier this week. I've been tending to various things and letting stuff pile up. I really wanted to get some items to the food bank this week; and as per usual, I should've gotten this done sooner. So, tonite K. drove me to the local soup kitchen in Anchorage. The Beans Cafe.
This was my first time to this facility. It's adjacent to the home-less shelter.


The home-less shelter.

In Anchorage, Alaska. Think about it.

Home-less in Alaska. How f***ed-up is that???!!!! It's butt-assed COLD here! 11!!! If you've got a better word for it; let me know.

I have donated food every year to the needy for the last 9 years; sometimes three or four times a year. This is the first time that I left out the middle-man and went straight to the place that would be making the meal that feeds the folks that need it most.

Wanna know the thing that haunts me the most? The young woman crossing the drive-way as we pulled in---carrying a 6-9 month-old infant. I'm guessing it was about 22%outside at the time.

I have a lot to be thankful for. I can't imagine being home-less, let alone in this God-forsaken place! I'll never complain about my one-butt kitchen again!

How can I convince K. that we should go back there and persuade this young mother to come live with us until she can gain a foothold? I still have the baby stuff from when Judith was here with her Mommie and Auntie and Uncle this summer. I'll bet she won't mind if we let someone else use it for a while.


I've gotta get my shit in order. I don't deserve the life I lead.

Saturday, November 22, 2008

Food Again?

I guess you can tell by now that I love food! Who knew? Anyway, I'm only blogging about this because my Amanda told me to.

I sent some of my home-made quiche with K. to work (too much, of course!) As is his custom, sharing commenced. Sometime that afternoon, he asked me how much I had in the recipe. Not quite understanding the question, I began to rattle off a generic laundry-list of the ingredients. He stopped me with," No,no. I mean cost wise; what do you have in it?" "I don't know; more than $5.00/less than $10.00. Why?"

He proceeded to inform me that a co-worker had requested that if I had time, she would like one for her family for a post-Thanksgiving Day breakfast. I said that was no problem. I heard her in the background telling him something, and K. relayed that she would only accept it if she could pay for it...$20.00! Wow! That's my first order! That really excited me; but not as much as when he called later and asked if it would be alright if she added a vegetarian version as well, at $20.00 each. That's the easiest $40.00 ever!

Now the crew wants breakfast burritos for Sunday. I'm just gonna make those for K. to bring and if anyone wants to pitch in for the cost of ingredients, that would be great.

Gotta go get the kitchen ready. I'm gonna be busy for the next couple of days!
Have a good Saturday!

(P.S. Saoirse Daily2 , I have finally figured out how to properly use the links thingy! TA-DAH! I'll now be able to earn the Award you bestowed on me earlier this week. Look for that to be completed by the end of Monday.)

Thanks, Michele. Mmuah!

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

What up?

Hey! I know that life is hectic at times; but I have a youngest daughter who hasn't posted on her blog in a while! I am Amanda-Deprived! OBTW pics would be nice, too!

I know: nag, nag....;0)

Thursday, November 13, 2008

Thanks, Keith.

Love belongs to everyone.

'Nuff said.

h/t to Father Geoff Farrow.

Saturday, November 8, 2008

Just do it!

Okay already! I guess the only way to break free of blogger's block is to just dive in. Since I'm in the process of letting the dough rise for some rosemary bread, and must tip-toe around the kitchen; writing will at least keep me relatively still. Don't want to kill the yeast. I haven't baked bread in a while, but in a round about way I have Brave Sir Robin to thank for sparking my baking interest. When I saw those beautiful loaves of Oatmeal Bread representing a recipe from Homesick Texan, I was a goner!

Hey! I've gotta go punch down the dough and separate it into loaves to start the final stage of rising. I'm so excited!

Soon the whole house will smell so lovely and homey! Mmm-mmm!

Go on; give it a try! I bet you'll be a goner, too!

(Sorry, you'll have to highlight my links because I STILL can't figure it out! AURGHHHH!)